SACRE Directory

This area lists key personnel who support Standing Advisory Councils on Religious Education (SACREs).

SACREs which are members of NASACRE are indicated by the NASACRE flower logo. Membership will be reset each July as membership payments begin to be received for the next academic year.

Barking and Dagenham
Chair:
Revd Yousouf Gooljary
Chair Email:
ygooljary@dagenhampark.org.uk
Clerk:
Joanne Atkinson
Clerk Email:
joanne.atkinson@lbbd.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8227 2636
Local Authority Support:
Opal Brown
Local Authority Role:
Interim Principal Primary Adviser
Local Authority Email:
opal.brown@lbbd.gov.uk
Adviser:
Shareena Pradhan
Adviser Email:
SPA@eastbury.bardaglea.org.uk
Barnet
Chair:
Mr Kevin McSharry
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Anna Sallnow
Adviser Email:
annasallnow@btinternet.com
Barnsley
Chair:
Ms Jennifer Witty
Chair Email:
SACRE@barnsley.gov.uk
Clerk:
Marion Proudfoot
Clerk Email:
SACRE@barnsley.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01226 775655
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Roger Holmes
Adviser Email:
SACRE@barnsley.gov.uk
Bath and NE Somerset
Chair:
Jane O'Hara
Chair Email:
janefohara@blueyonder.co.uk
Clerk:
Dave Francis
Clerk Email:
dfmayfly@icloud.com
Clerk Telephone:
01373 455610
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Dave Francis
Adviser Email:
dfmayfly@icloud.com
Bedford Borough
Chair:
Judith Ruff
Chair Email:
judithruff@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Natalie Gandy
Clerk Email:
natalie.gandy@bedford.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01234 228256
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Carrie Traill
Adviser Email:
Carrie.Traill@bedford.gov.uk
Bexley
Chair:
Councillor David Leaf
Chair Email:
David.Leaf@bexley.gov.uk
Clerk:
Michael Summerskill
Clerk Email:
michael.summerskill@bexley.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0203 045 3594
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Virginia Corbyn
Adviser Email:
virginia.corbyn@rochester.anglican.org
Birmingham
Chair:
Barry Henley
Chair Email:
barry.henley@birmingham.gov.uk
Clerk:
Rebecca Stokes
Clerk Email:
rebecca.stokes@servicesforeducation.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0121 3669913
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Simone Whitehouse
Adviser Email:
simone.whitehouse@servicesforeducation.co.uk
Blackburn with Darwen
Chair:
Paul Wicks
Chair Email:
Paul.Wicks@blackburn.gov.uk
Clerk:
Dot Thomson
Clerk Email:
dot.thomson@blackburn.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01254 666499
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Dot Thomson
Adviser Email:
dot.thomson@blackburn.gov.uk
Blackpool
Chair:
Helen Sage
Chair Email:
helensage@aol.com
Clerk:
Lennox Beattie
Clerk Email:
lennox.beattie@blackpool.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Marian McQueen
Adviser Email:
 
Bolton
Chair:
Jill Pilling
Chair Email:
pillingj@bishop-bridgeman.bolton.sch.uk
Clerk:
Marie Foley
Clerk Email:
marie.foley@bolton.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01204 332116
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Nick Pounds
Adviser Email:
nick.pounds@bolton.gov.uk
Bournemouth
Chair:
Lynda Ford-Horne
Chair Email:
lynda.fordhorne@ntlworld.com
Clerk:
Margaret Powell
Clerk Email:
margaret.powell@bournemouth.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01202 456145
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Bracknell Forest
Chair:
Rev Tracey Williams
Chair Email:
tracey@ssaparish.org
Clerk:
Emma Young
Clerk Email:
emma.young@bracknell-forest.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01344 352269
Local Authority Support:
Steve Bogg
Local Authority Role:
Standards and Effectiveness Partner, Learning and Achievement
Local Authority Email:
steve.bogg@bracknell-forest.gov.uk
Adviser:
Anne Andrews
Adviser Email:
anne.andrews@oxford.anglican.org
Bradford
Chair:
Ros Garside
Chair Email:
rosmgarside@gmail.com
Clerk:
Tracy Lennie
Clerk Email:
Tracy.lennie@bradford.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01274 378403
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Geraldine Cooper
Adviser Email:
geraldine.cooper@bradford.gov.uk
Brent
Chair:
Basma El Shayyal
Chair Email:
alex_masriyya@yahoo.co.uk
Clerk:
Nancy Rose
Clerk Email:
Nancy.Rose@brent.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Stephen McMullan
Local Authority Role:
Interim Strategic Lead for Behaviour, Attendance and Wellbeing
Local Authority Email:
stephen.mcmullan@brent.gov.uk
Adviser:
Roger Butler, Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
reb@macace.net
Brighton and Hove
Chair:
Rev Derek Bastide
Chair Email:
dandj@bastide8.wanadoo.co.uk
Clerk:
Tess Gill
Clerk Email:
tess.gill@brighton-hove.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01273 293 513
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Hilary Ferries
Adviser Email:
hilary.ferries@brighton-hove.gov.uk
Bristol
Chair:
Ms Esther Deans
Chair Email:
edeans@bridgelearningcampus.com
Clerk:
Julie Ley
Clerk Email:
Julie.ley@bristol.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0117 9031387
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Katy Staples
Adviser Email:
katy.staples@bristoldiocese.org
Bromley
Chair:
Rev Roger Bristow
Chair Email:
vicar@htc-bc.org.uk
Clerk:
Joanne Partridge
Clerk Email:
Joanne.Partridge@bromley.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8461 7694
Local Authority Support:
Carol Arnfield
Local Authority Role:
Head of Service - Education
Local Authority Email:
carol.arnfield@bromley.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Buckinghamshire
Chair:
Mrs Valerie McFarlane
Chair Email:
val@mcf107.com
Clerk:
Sharon Evans
Clerk Email:
shevans@learningtrust.net
Clerk Telephone:
01296 382146
Local Authority Support:
Katherine Wells
Local Authority Role:
Education Officer
Local Authority Email:
kawells@buckscc.gov.uk
Adviser:
Bill Moore
Adviser Email:
bjvmoore@aol.com
Bury
Chair:
Gail Branch
Chair Email:
Gail.E.Branch@bury.gov.uk
Clerk:
John Wilson
Clerk Email:
j.r.wilson@cantab.net
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Ian Chambers
Local Authority Role:
Assistant Director Learning and Culture
Local Authority Email:
i.chambers@bury.gov.uk
Adviser:
John Wilson
Adviser Email:
j.r.wilson@cantab.net
Calderdale
Chair:
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Debby Simpson
Clerk Email:
debby.simpson@calderdale.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01422 394059
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Alastair Ross
Adviser Email:
alastair@penninelearning.com
Cambridgeshire
Chair:
Councillor Tony Orgee
Chair Email:
tony.orgee@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
Kerri McCourty
Clerk Email:
RE.SACRE@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01480 372556
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Amanda Fitton
Adviser Email:
Amanda.Fitton@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Camden
Chair:
Rev Dr James Walters
Chair Email:
J.Walters2@lse.ac.uk
Clerk:
Vinothan Sangarapillai
Clerk Email:
Vinothan.Sangarapillai@camden.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 7974 4071
Local Authority Support:
Lesley Prior
Local Authority Role:
Professional adviser
Local Authority Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Central Bedfordshire
Chair:
Mrs Jane Chipperton
Chair Email:
readviser@stalbans.anglican.org
Clerk:
Maria Brooks
Clerk Email:
Maria.brooks@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Paul Harpin
Local Authority Role:
School Improvement Consultant
Local Authority Email:
Paulharpinuk@yahoo.co.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Cheshire East
Chair:
Gillian Merry
Chair Email:
gillian.merry@cheshireeast.gov.uk
Clerk:
Sue Glover
Clerk Email:
sue.glover62@gmail.com
Clerk Telephone:
07716 986 552
Local Authority Support:
Mark Bayley
Local Authority Role:
Head of Service: Education Infrastructure & Outcomes
Local Authority Email:
Mark.Bayley@cheshireeast.gov.uk
Adviser:
Sue Glover
Adviser Email:
sue.glover62@gmail.com
Cheshire West and Chester
Chair:
Karen Shore
Chair Email:
Karen.shore@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk
Clerk:
Alison Williams
Clerk Email:
alison.williams@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01244 972416
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Jane Brooke
Adviser Email:
scrolls2@btinternet.com
Cornwall
Chair:
John Keast
Chair Email:
john@keast.myzen.co.uk
Clerk:
Helen Snell
Clerk Email:
hsnell@cornwall.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01872 322176
Local Authority Support:
Tim Osborne
Local Authority Role:
Lead Officer
Local Authority Email:
tosborne@cornwall.gov.uk
Adviser:
Giles Freathy
Adviser Email:
giles.freathy@learninginstitute.co.uk
Coventry
Chair:
Manjit Kaur and Chris Mellers
Chair Email:
manjit.kaurpatara@talk21.com
Clerk:
Lucy Lambert
Clerk Email:
Lucy.lambert@coventry.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
024 7683 2444
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Croydon
Chair:
Cllr Richard Chatterjee
Chair Email:
richard.chatterjee@croydon.gov.uk
Clerk:
Judith Bennett
Clerk Email:
homeben73@gmail.com
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Penny Smith-Orr
Local Authority Role:
SACRE Officer
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Penny Smith-Orr
Adviser Email:
penny.smith-orr@croydon.gov.uk
Cumbria
Chair:
Ms Wendy Ridley
Chair Email:
wendyridley1@gmail.com
Clerk:
David Salmon
Clerk Email:
david.salmon@cumbria.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01228 226805
Local Authority Support:
Richard Cox
Local Authority Role:
Senior Adviser
Local Authority Email:
richard.cox@cumbria.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Darlington
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Alison Hill
Clerk Email:
Allison.hill@darlington.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01325 388 291
Local Authority Support:
Paul Richardson
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
Paul.Richardson@darlington.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Derby
Chair:
Councillor Lisa Higginbottom
Chair Email:
lisa.higginbottom@derby.gov.uk
Clerk:
Jackie Dominiczak
Clerk Email:
jackie.dominiczak@derby.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01332 643653
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Steve Ford
Adviser Email:
Steve.Ford@derbyshire.gov.uk
Derbyshire
Chair:
Councillor Kath Trueman
Chair Email:
kath.trueman@derbyshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
Jill Moyes
Clerk Email:
jill.moyes@derbyshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01629 580 000
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Steve Ford
Adviser Email:
steve.ford@derbyshire.gov.uk
Devon
Chair:
Mary Hext
Chair Email:
mhext@sidmouthcollege.devon.sch.uk
Clerk:
Gerry Rufolo
Clerk Email:
gerry.rufolo@devon.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01392 382299
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Ed Pawson
Adviser Email:
efpawson@gmail.com
Doncaster
Chair:
Rev Tom McCready
Chair Email:
revtom1953@gmail.com
Clerk:
John Duhig
Clerk Email:
john.duhig@doncaster.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01302 737305
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Pat Cassidy
Adviser Email:
patricia.cassidy@doncaster.gov.uk
Dorset
Chair:
Debbie Tibbey
Chair Email:
deb.tibbey@googlemail.com
Clerk:
Suja Abraham
Clerk Email:
s.m.abraham@dorsetcc.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01305 224661
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Derek Holloway
Adviser Email:
derekverityholloway@tiscali.co.uk
Dudley
Chair:
Revd Andrew Wickens
Chair Email:
astljwickens@gmail.com
Clerk:
Linda Benton
Clerk Email:
sacre@dudley.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01384 814295
Local Authority Support:
Steve Lockwood
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
steve.lockwood@dudley.gov.uk
Adviser:
Dilwyn Hunt
Adviser Email:
mail@dhunt.plus.com
Durham
Chair:
Paul Welch
Chair Email:
pwelch@thehermitageacademy.net
Clerk:
Paula Nicholson
Clerk Email:
Paula.Nicholson@durham.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
03000 269710
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Isobel Short
Adviser Email:
Isobel.Short@durham.gov.uk
Ealing
Chair:
Councillor Charan Sharma
Chair Email:
SharmaC@ealing.gov.uk
Clerk:
Paula Portas
Clerk Email:
PortasP@ealing.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0208 825 8476
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
East Sussex
Chair:
Councillor Roy Galley
Chair Email:
councillor.roy.galley@eastsussex.gov.uk
Clerk:
Julie Stevens
Clerk Email:
Julie.stevens@eastsussex.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01273 336672
Local Authority Support:
Jacky Cross
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
jacky.cross@eastsussex.gov.uk
Adviser:
Lilian Weatherley
Adviser Email:
lilian.weatherley@gmail.com
East Yorkshire
Chair:
Cllr Phil Davison
Chair Email:
philnliz@philnliz.karoo.co.uk
Clerk:
Iain Edmiston
Clerk Email:
Iain.Edmiston@eastriding.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01482 393208
Local Authority Support:
Mike May
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
mike.may@eastriding.gov.uk
Adviser:
Sue Holmes
Adviser Email:
sueholmes@email.com
Enfield
Chair:
Mrs Margaret Hobbs
Chair Email:
Marg.hobbs@blueyonder.co.uk
Clerk:
Pauline Swain
Clerk Email:
pauline.swain@enfield.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8379 3241
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Essex
Chair:
John Lee
Chair Email:
leej@thurstable.essex.sch.uk
Clerk:
Jane Rice
Clerk Email:
jane.rice@essex.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
033301 31054
Local Authority Support:
Graham Lancaster
Local Authority Role:
Lead Commissioner, Primary
Local Authority Email:
graham.lancaster@essex.gov.uk
Adviser:
Graham Lancaster
Adviser Email:
graham.lancaster@essex.gov.uk
Gateshead
Chair:
Rev Brian Howell
Chair Email:
b_howell2004@Yahoo.co.uk
Clerk:
Julie Latimer
Clerk Email:
julielatimer@gateshead.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Gloucestershire
Chair:
Debbie Glover
Chair Email:
djg@strs.org.uk
Clerk:
Nicola Hanman
Clerk Email:
Nicola.Hanman@gloucestershire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01452 583680
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Stephen Pett
Adviser Email:
stephen@retoday.org.uk
Greenwich
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Carol Ladbrook
Clerk Email:
carol.ladbrook@royalgreenwich.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8921 5631
Local Authority Support:
Michelle Moore
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
Michelle.Moore@royalgreenwich.gov.uk
Adviser:
Denise Chaplin
Adviser Email:
denise.chaplin@btopenworld.com
Guernsey
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Lisa Bolton
Clerk Email:
lbolton@education.gov.gg
Clerk Telephone:
01481 733000
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Victor Lane
Adviser Email:
vlane@corderhill.sch.gg
Hackney
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Sue Roberts
Clerk Email:
Sue.Roberts@learningtrust.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8820 7399
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Stacey Burman
Adviser Email:
stacey.burman@learningtrust.co.uk
Halton
Chair:
Councillor Mark Dennett
Chair Email:
mark.dennett@halton.gov.uk
Clerk:
Carole Furbank
Clerk Email:
carole.furbank@halton.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0151 511 7164
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Mark Higginbottom
Adviser Email:
mark.higginbottom@halton.gov.uk
Hammersmith and Fulham
Chair:
Mark Newton
Chair Email:
mark.newton@london.anglican.org
Clerk:
c/o Julie Farmer
Clerk Email:
julie.farmer@rbkc.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0207 598 4781
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
Hampshire
Chair:
Roz Chadd
Chair Email:
roz.chadd@hants.gov.uk
Clerk:
Sue Butler
Clerk Email:
sue.butler@hants.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01962 845751
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Pat Hannam
Adviser Email:
patricia.hannam@hants.gov.uk
Haringey
Chair:
Mr Andrew Frost
Chair Email:
andie@nflame.org.uk
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Fay Jackson
Local Authority Role:
Adviser for Partnership and Development
Local Authority Email:
fay.jackson@haringey.gov.uk
Adviser:
Anita Compton
Adviser Email:
aycompton@btinternet.com
Harrow
Chair:
Alison Stowe
Chair Email:
astowe.310@lgflmail.org
Clerk:
Vivian Wright
Clerk Email:
wright4@waitrose.com
Clerk Telephone:
020 8864 5792
Local Authority Support:
Patrick O'Dwyer
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
Patrick.ODwyer@harrow.gov.uk
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
Hartlepool
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Ann Turner
Clerk Email:
Ann.Turner@hartlepool.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01429 523766
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Havering
Chair:
Christine Seymour
Chair Email:
christine314@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Anthony Clements
Clerk Email:
Anthony.clements@onesource.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01708 433065
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Julia Diamond-Conway
Adviser Email:
Julia@retoday.org.ukk
Herefordshire
Chair:
Councillor J. Stone
Chair Email:
jstone@herefordshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
David Penrose
Clerk Email:
dpenrose@herefordshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01432 383690
Local Authority Support:
Mrs J Tinsley
Local Authority Role:
Lead Officer to SACRE
Local Authority Email:
jtinsley@herefordshire.gov.uk
Adviser:
Stephen Pett
Adviser Email:
stephen@retoday.org.uk
Hertfordshire
Chair:
Cllr Tim Hutchings
Chair Email:
Tim.Hutchings@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
sacre@hertsforlearning.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01438 844822
Local Authority Support:
Stephen Lavender
Local Authority Role:
Serving Officer
Local Authority Email:
stephen.lavender@hertsforlearning.co.uk
Adviser:
Lisa Kassapian
Adviser Email:
lisa@breathere.org
Hillingdon
Chair:
Carole Jones
Chair Email:
cjones5@hgfl.org.uk
Clerk:
Jon Pitt
Clerk Email:
democratic@hillingdon.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01895 250692
Local Authority Support:
Duncan Struthers
Local Authority Role:
dhstruther@aol.com
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Hounslow
Chair:
Dr Ranvir Singh
Chair Email:
nsunrider@aol.com
Clerk:
Wendy Merry
Clerk Email:
wendy.merry@hounslow.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8583 2064
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@roehampton.ac.uk
Hull
Chair:
Professor J. Friend
Chair Email:
j.friend@cj2f.karoo.co.uk
Clerk:
Laura Paine
Clerk Email:
Laura.paine@hullcc.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Sara Shaw
Local Authority Role:
Standards and Improvement Officer (Primary Monitoring and Intervention)
Local Authority Email:
sara.shaw@hullcc.gov.uk
Adviser:
Marilyn Cowling
Adviser Email:
mossmother@hotmail.co.uk
Isle of Wight
Chair:
Beryl Miller
Chair Email:
beryl.miller3@gmail.com
Clerk:
Harry Kirby
Clerk Email:
harryskirby@btinternet.com
Clerk Telephone:
01983 883248
Local Authority Support:
Pat Hannam
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
Patricia.hannam@hants.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Isles of Scilly
Chair:
Cllr Christine Savill
Chair Email:
csavill@scilly.gov.uk
Clerk:
Committee Services for the Council of the Isles of Scilly
Clerk Email:
committee@scilly.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01720 424000
Local Authority Support:
Keith Grossett
Local Authority Role:
Commissioning and inclusion manager, Children’s Services
Local Authority Email:
kgrossett@scilly.gov.uk
Adviser:
David Hampshire
Adviser Email:
p.d.g.hampshire@gmail.com
Islington
Chair:
Peter Ward
Chair Email:
peterward32@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Dipesh Panchal
Clerk Email:
Dipesh.Panchal@islington.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 7527 2965
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Mark Taylor
Adviser Email:
mark.taylor@islington.gov.uk
Jersey
Chair:
Trudie De La Haye
Chair Email:
t.delahaye@stjohn.sch.je
Clerk:
Debbie Michel
Clerk Email:
D.Michel@gov.je
Clerk Telephone:
01534 449314
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Kensington and Chelsea
Chair:
Javid Djalili
Chair Email:
javiddjalili@gmail.com
Clerk:
Julie Farmer
Clerk Email:
julie.farmer@rbkc.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0207 598 4781
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
Kent
Chair:
Mr S Manion
Chair Email:
steve.manion@kent.gov.uk
Clerk:
Ann Hunter (temporary)
Clerk Email:
ann.hunter@kent.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
03000 419890
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Allan Foster
Adviser Email:
fosterallan@gmail.com
Kingston upon Thames
Chair:
Ms Maria James
Chair Email:
jamesme@smuc.ac.uk
Clerk:
Karen Bridgman
Clerk Email:
karen.bridgman@rbk.kingston.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8547 6562
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Kirklees
Chair:
Carol Walters
Chair Email:
jcmwatermain@ntlworld.com
Clerk:
Alastair Ross
Clerk Email:
alastair.ross@kirklees.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01422 883536
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Alastair Ross
Adviser Email:
alastair@penninelearning.com
Knowsley
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Martin Collard
Clerk Email:
martin.collard@knowsley.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0151 443 4252
Local Authority Support:
Martin Collard
Local Authority Role:
Education Improvement Officer
Local Authority Email:
martin.collard@knowsley.gov.uk
Adviser:
Layla Taylor
Adviser Email:
ltaylor@knowsleypark.org.uk
Lambeth
Chair:
Shaun Burns
Chair Email:
shaun.burns@southwark.anglican.org
Clerk:
Maria Gabrielczyk
Clerk Email:
Mgabrielczyk@lambeth.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Rachael Norman
Local Authority Role:
School Improvement Adviser
Local Authority Email:
rnorman@lambeth.gov.uk
Adviser:
Denise Chaplin
Adviser Email:
denise.chaplin@btopenworld.com
Lancashire
Chair:
Peter Martin
Chair Email:
p.pmartin@tiscali.co.uk
Clerk:
Misbah Bhatti
Clerk Email:
Misbah.Bhatti@lancashire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01772 530818
Local Authority Support:
Jonathan Hewitt
Local Authority Role:
Officer to SACRE
Local Authority Email:
jonathan.hewitt@lancashire.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Leeds
Chair:
Denise Brogden
Chair Email:
denise.brogden@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Iram Mir
Clerk Email:
Iram.Mir@leeds.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0113 3951121
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Alastair Ross
Adviser Email:
alastair.ross@leeds.gov.uk
Leicester
Chair:
Jean Denton
Chair Email:
nigeljean@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Farida Mansoor
Clerk Email:
farida.mansoor@leicester.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0116 4546233
Local Authority Support:
Michel Laurent-Regisse
Local Authority Role:
Raising Achievement Lead Adviser
Local Authority Email:
Michel.laurent-regisse@leicester.gov.uk
Adviser:
Wendy Harrison
Adviser Email:
wendyanneh@aol.com
Leicestershire
Chair:
Tina Newton
Chair Email:
head@st-denys-inf.leics.sch.uk
Clerk:
Jo Horton
Clerk Email:
jo.horton@leics.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0116 3055604
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Lewisham
Chair:
Ms Dinah Griffiths
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Denise Chaplin
Adviser Email:
denise.chaplin@btopenworld.com
Lincolnshire
Chair:
Mr Neville McFarlane
Chair Email:
neville.mcfarlane@lincolnshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
Steve Blagg
Clerk Email:
steve.blagg@lincolnshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01522 553788
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Wendy Harrison
Adviser Email:
wendyanneh@aol.com
Liverpool
Chair:
Cllr Barbara Murray
Chair Email:
barbara.murray@liverpool.gov.uk
Clerk:
Christina Edmonds
Clerk Email:
Christina.Edmonds@si.liverpool.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0151 233 3901
Local Authority Support:
Gill Lawson
Local Authority Role:
School Improvement Officer
Local Authority Email:
gill.lawson@si.liverpool.gov.uk
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Luton
Chair:
John Williams
Chair Email:
Hillborough.Juniors.Head@luton.gov.uk
Clerk:
Matthew Sims
Clerk Email:
Matthew.Sims@luton.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01582 548011
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Manchester
Chair:
Councillor Ahmed Ali
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Lydia Smith
Clerk Email:
lydia.smith@oneeducation.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0844 9676823
Local Authority Support:
Nick Paul
Local Authority Role:
Strategic Lead
Local Authority Email:
n.paul@manchester.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Medway
Chair:
Cllr. Trevor Clarke
Chair Email:
trevoraclarke@blueyonder.co.uk
Clerk:
Sarah Hall
Clerk Email:
sacre@medway.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01634 338566
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Dr Ian Hartland
Adviser Email:
ian.c.hartland@hotmail.co.uk
Merton
Chair:
Peter Kendrick
Chair Email:
scrc@lineone.net
Clerk:
Elizabeth Nasse
Clerk Email:
ENasse@wandsworth.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Keith Shipman
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
keith.shipman@merton.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Middlesbrough
Chair:
Rev Glyn Holland
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Andrea Williams
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
Andrea_Williams@middlesbrough.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Milton Keynes
Chair:
Paul Smith
Chair Email:
paul.a.smith.mk@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Janet Gleghorn
Clerk Email:
janet.gleghorn@milton-keynes.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01908 254976
Local Authority Support:
Linda Bartlett
Local Authority Role:
Improvement Partner – Inclusion
Local Authority Email:
Linda.Bartlett@Milton-keynes.gov.uk
Adviser:
Anne Andrews
Adviser Email:
anne.andrews@oxford.anglican.org
MoD Schools
Chair:
Margaret O'Sullivan
Chair Email:
mosullivan@stjohnsschoolcyprus.com
Clerk:
Christia Antoniou
Clerk Email:
cantoniou@stjohnsschoolcyprus.com
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Newcastle
Chair:
Mrs Deanna Van Der Velde
Chair Email:
deanna.vandervelde@googlemail.com
Clerk:
Lee Rochester
Clerk Email:
lee.rochester@newcastle.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0191 211 6317
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Nigel Drew
Adviser Email:
nigel.drew@newcastle.gov.uk
Newham
Chair:
Rev Jeremy Fraser
Chair Email:
jeremy.fraser2@googlemail.com
Clerk:
Shirley Fortune
Clerk Email:
shirley.fortune@newham.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 3373 1255
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Claire Clinton
Adviser Email:
claire.clinton@rematters.co.uk
Norfolk
Chair:
Simon Oldfield
Chair Email:
simon@kings-norwich.com
Clerk:
Mr Chris Perry-Yates
Clerk Email:
christopher@perry-yates.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01603 222994
Local Authority Support:
Sebastian Gasse
Local Authority Role:
Head of Education Partnership Service
Local Authority Email:
michelle.smith@norfolk.gov.uk
Adviser:
Corinne Riddell-Croft
Adviser Email:
criddell363@gmail.com
North East Lincolnshire
Chair:
Rosalind Smith
Chair Email:
head@lp.nelcmail.co.uk
Clerk:
Casey Thornton
Clerk Email:
Casey.Thornton@Nelincs.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01472 324122
Local Authority Support:
Roz Danks
Local Authority Role:
Group Manager Head of Education Services
Local Authority Email:
roz.danks@nelincs.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
North Lincolnshire
Chair:
Kathy Colwell
Chair Email:
katherine.colwell@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Daniel Marsh
Clerk Email:
Daniel.Marsh@northlincs.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01724 296007
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
North Somerset
Chair:
Cllr Tony Moulin
Chair Email:
Tony.Moulin@n-somerset.gov.uk
Clerk:
Tim Nelson
Clerk Email:
tim.nelson@n-somerset.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01275 884036
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Jan Lever
Adviser Email:
jan@janlevergroup.com
North Tyneside
Chair:
Cllr Ian Grayson
Chair Email:
igrayson@hotmail.com
Clerk:
Melanie Brian
Clerk Email:
melanie.brian@northtyneside.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0191 6438503
Local Authority Support:
Rob Smith
Local Authority Role:
School Improvement Officer
Local Authority Email:
rob.smith@northtyneside.gov.uk
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
North Yorkshire
Chair:
Nasr Moussa Emam
Chair Email:
nasrcity123@hotmail.com
Clerk:
Sally Mitchell
Clerk Email:
Sally.Mitchell@northyorks.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01609 798554
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Rebecca Swift
Adviser Email:
Rebecca.Swift@northyorks.gov.uk
Northamptonshire
Chair:
Justine Davies
Chair Email:
jdavies@nsb.northants.sch.uk
Clerk:
Jane Hall
Clerk Email:
jhall@northamptonshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01604 365086
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Amanda Fitton
Adviser Email:
Amanda.Fitton@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Northumberland
Chair:
Councillor Robert Arckless
Chair Email:
Robert.Arckless99@northumberland.gov.uk
Clerk:
Andrea Todd
Clerk Email:
Andrea.Todd@northumberland.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01670 622615
Local Authority Support:
Mr Dave Cookson
Local Authority Role:
Commissioner for Secondary Education
Local Authority Email:
dave.cookson@northumberland.gov.uk
Adviser:
Phil Andre
Adviser Email:
phil.andre@ntlworld.com
Nottingham City
Chair:
Mr David Mellen
Chair Email:
david.mellen@nottinghamcity.gov.uk
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
0115 876 4589
Local Authority Support:
Jo Darley
Local Authority Role:
LA Officer to SACRE
Local Authority Email:
jo.darley@collegest.org.uk
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Nottinghamshire
Chair:
Councillor Boyd Elliott
Chair Email:
cllr.boyd.elliott@nottscc.gov.uk
Clerk:
Rev Ken Johnson
Clerk Email:
info@rsresources.org.uk
Clerk Telephone:
07599 971861
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Oldham
Chair:
Lieutenant Simon Rowney
Chair Email:
Failsworth@salvationarmy.org.uk
Clerk:
Carol Hyde
Clerk Email:
F1.worktray@oldham.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0161 770 1621
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Graham McGuffie
Adviser Email:
graham.mcguffie@live.co.uk
Oxfordshire
Chair:
Charles Mathew
Chair Email:
charles.mathew@oxfordshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
Helen Batten
Clerk Email:
Helen.Batten@Oxfordshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Bill Moore
Adviser Email:
bjvmoore@aol.com
Peterborough
Chair:
Ian Forsyth
Chair Email:
Forsyth.i@kings.peterborough.sch.uk
Clerk:
Lucia Hawes
Clerk Email:
lucia.hawes2@peterborough.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01733 863716
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Amanda Fitton
Adviser Email:
Amanda.Fitton@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Plymouth
Chair:
Martin Edmonds
Chair Email:
edmondsm@plympton.academy
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
democraticsupport@plymouth.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01752 304163
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Jonathan Marshall, MBE
Adviser Email:
Jonathan.marshallRE@hotmail.com
Poole
Chair:
Lynda Ford-Horne
Chair Email:
lynda.fordhorne@ntlworld.com
Clerk:
Michelle Cutler
Clerk Email:
m.cutler@poole.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01202 633031
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Sue Langdon
Adviser Email:
s.langdon@poole.gov.uk
Portsmouth
Chair:
Councillor Ryan Brent
Chair Email:
Cllr.ryan.brent@portsmouthcc.gov.uk
Clerk:
Peter Smith-Parkyn
Clerk Email:
peter.smith-parkyn@portsmouthcc.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
02392 688361
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Patricia Hannam
Adviser Email:
Patricia.Hannam@hants.gov.uk
Reading
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Richard Woodford
Clerk Email:
richard.woodford@reading.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0118 937 2332
Local Authority Support:
Jan Lever
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
jan@janlevereducationconsultancy.com
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Redbridge
Chair:
Mr M Leonard
Chair Email:
macleonard@virginmedia.com
Clerk:
Frankie Chissim
Clerk Email:
frankiechissim@hotmail.co.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8503 9866
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Deborah Weston
Adviser Email:
deborah@retoday.org.uk
Redcar and Cleveland
Chair:
Liam Gardiner
Chair Email:
liam.gardiner2@ntlworld.com
Clerk:
Angela Livingstone
Clerk Email:
angela.livingstone@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01642 837753
Local Authority Support:
Pauline Jackson
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
Pauline.Jackson@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Richmond upon Thames
Chair:
Cllr Gareth Evans
Chair Email:
cllr.gevans@richmond.gov.uk
Clerk:
Joanne Tutt
Clerk Email:
Joanne.Tutt@richmond.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8891 7260
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@roehampton.ac.uk
Rochdale
Chair:
Revd Margaret Smith
Chair Email:
revmesmith@gmail.com
Clerk:
Liz Lasan
Clerk Email:
liz.lasan@rochdale.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01706 925072
Local Authority Support:
Peter Owen
Local Authority Role:
LA Support Officer
Local Authority Email:
peter.owen@rochdale.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Rotherham
Chair:
Nicki Goodwin
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Hannah Etheridge
Clerk Email:
hannah.etheridge@rotherham.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01709 822055
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Vanessa Gregory
Adviser Email:
VGR@WingfieldS.org
Rutland
Chair:
Gale Waller
Chair Email:
gwaller@rutland.gov.uk
Clerk:
Jane Narey
Clerk Email:
jnarey@rutland.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01572 722577 ext 8311
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Salford
Chair:
Alex Klein
Chair Email:
alexmrmusic@aol.com
Clerk:
Elizabeth Jones
Clerk Email:
Elizabeth.Jones@salford.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0161 778 0138
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Kindra Belcher
Adviser Email:
kindra.belcher@salford.gov.uk
Sandwell
Chair:
Sarah Davis
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Donna Woollery
Clerk Email:
donna_woollery@sandwell.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0121 569 8358
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lat Blaylock
Adviser Email:
lat@retoday.org.uk
Sefton
Chair:
David Thomas
Chair Email:
head.shoreside@schools.sefton.gov.uk
Clerk:
Joe Flatman
Clerk Email:
Joe.Flatman@sefton.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0151 934 3579
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Eddie Sloan
Adviser Email:
Eddie.Sloan@sefton.gov.uk
Sheffield
Chair:
Kit Thorne
Chair Email:
kit.thorne@sheffield.gov.uk
Clerk:
Zanib Mushtaq
Clerk Email:
zanib.mushtaq@sheffield.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0114 250 6700
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Shropshire
Chair:
Henry White
Chair Email:
henry.white20@virgin.net
Clerk:
Sue Round
Clerk Email:
sue.round@shropshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01743 254532
Local Authority Support:
Alun Morgan
Local Authority Role:
Consultant
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Alun Morgan
Adviser Email:
alunmorgan1066@gmail.com
Slough
Chair:
Jo Fageant
Chair Email:
jo.fageant@oxford.anglican.org
Clerk:
Nadia Williams
Clerk Email:
Nadia.Williams@slough.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01753 875015
Local Authority Support:
Maggie Stacey
Local Authority Role:
Headteacher, St Anthony's RC Primary School
Local Authority Email:
post@stanthonys.slough.sch.uk
Adviser:
Jo Fageant
Adviser Email:
 
Solihull
Chair:
Mr Cecil Knight
Chair Email:
mail@cknight.org.uk
Clerk:
Kim Sherlock
Clerk Email:
ksherlock@solihull.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0121 704 6630
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Phil Leivers
Adviser Email:
pleivers@solihull.gov.uk
Somerset
Chair:
Mike Strange
Chair Email:
mikepstrange123@gmail.com
Clerk:
James Mitchell-Cassell
Clerk Email:
sacre@somerset.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01823 355759
Local Authority Support:
Dave Farrow
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
dfarrow@somerset.gov.uk
Adviser:
Andy Midwinter
Adviser Email:
apmidwin@gmail.com
South Gloucestershire
Chair:
Jane Allinson
Chair Email:
jandrallinson@icloud.com
Clerk:
Hannah Wood
Clerk Email:
cybermule@gmail.com
Clerk Telephone:
07969 203540
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Katy Staples
Adviser Email:
Katy.Staples@bristoldiocese.org
South Tyneside
Chair:
Claire Sharp
Chair Email:
SharpC@hebburn.net
Clerk:
Hazel Breeze
Clerk Email:
Sian.Forster-Purvis@southtyneside.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0191
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Isobel Short
Adviser Email:
Isobel.Short@durham.gov.uk
Southampton
Chair:
Jackie Meering
Chair Email:
SACREinfo@southampton.gov.uk
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
SACREinfo@southampton.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
07500050277
Local Authority Support:
Alison Philpott
Local Authority Role:
Cross Phase Adviser
Local Authority Email:
Alison.Philpott@southampton.gov.uk
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Southend
Chair:
Mr Kevin Ryan
Chair Email:
kryan@ceciljones.net
Clerk:
Robert Harris
Clerk Email:
robertharris@southend.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01702 215106
Local Authority Support:
Brin Martin
Local Authority Role:
Advisory
Local Authority Email:
brinmartin@southend.gov.uk
Adviser:
Frances Neil
Adviser Email:
f.neil@fnconsultancy.com
Southwark
Chair:
Linda Coplestone
Chair Email:
lincoplestone@icloud.com
Clerk:
Benjamin Washington
Clerk Email:
Benjamin.Washington@southwark.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 7525 4601
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Penny Smith-Orr
Adviser Email:
penny.smith-orr@hotmail.co.uk
St Helens
Chair:
 
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
Nick Hawke
Local Authority Role:
School Improvement Officer
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Staffordshire
Chair:
Rev. Preb. Michael Metcalf
Chair Email:
prebmetcalf@hotmail.com
Clerk:
Julie Roberts
Clerk Email:
julie.roberts@staffordshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01785 276143
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Emma Jardine
Adviser Email:
emma.jardine@staffordshire.gov.uk
Stockport
Chair:
Martin Obermuller
Chair Email:
martin.obermuller@stockport.gov.uk
Clerk:
Martin Obermuller
Clerk Email:
martin.obermuller@stockport.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0161 474 3851
Local Authority Support:
Martin Obermller
Local Authority Role:
Senior School Improvement Adviser
Local Authority Email:
martin.obermuller@stockport.gov.uk
Adviser:
Martin Obermuller
Adviser Email:
martin.obermuller@stockport.gov.uk
Stockton-on-Tees
Chair:
Kirsten Webber
Chair Email:
kirsten.webber@stockton.gov.uk
Clerk:
Katie Gallagher
Clerk Email:
Katie.gallagher@stockton.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01642 393 939
Local Authority Support:
Kirsten Webber
Local Authority Role:
General Adviser 11-19, Foundation Subjects Lead
Local Authority Email:
kirsten.webber@stockton.gov.uk
Adviser:
Kirsten Webber
Adviser Email:
kirsten.webber@stockton.gov.uk
Stoke-on-Trent
Chair:
Councillor Gurmeet Singh Kallar
Chair Email:
gurmeetsingh.kallar@stoke.gov.uk
Clerk:
Craig Sands
Clerk Email:
craig.sands@stoke.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01782 233540
Local Authority Support:
Christine Bray
Local Authority Role:
School Effectiveness Officer
Local Authority Email:
christine.bray@stoke.gov.uk
Adviser:
Fiona Moss
Adviser Email:
fiona@retoday.org.uk
Suffolk
Chair:
Helen Matter
Chair Email:
Helen.matter@cofesuffolk.org
Clerk:
Linden Pitcher
Clerk Email:
linden.pitcher@suffolk.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01473 263985
Local Authority Support:
Jan McGuire
Local Authority Role:
SACRE Servicing Officer
Local Authority Email:
janmcguire@btinternet.com
Adviser:
Janice Lee
Adviser Email:
Janice.lee@suffolk.gov.uk
Sunderland
Chair:
Cllr Paul Stewart
Chair Email:
Cllr.Paul.Stewart@sunderland.gov.uk
Clerk:
Emma Hindmarsh
Clerk Email:
emma.hindmarsh@sunderland.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0191 561 5000
Local Authority Support:
Annette Parr
Local Authority Role:
Lead support and intervention officer
Local Authority Email:
Annette.parr@sunderland.gov.uk
Adviser:
Cathryn Forbes
Adviser Email:
cathryn.forbes@schools.sunderland.gov.uk
Surrey
Chair:
Ms Margaret Hicks
Chair Email:
margaret.hicks@surreycc.gov.uk
Clerk:
Mary Suphi
Clerk Email:
mary.suphi@babcockinternational.com
Clerk Telephone:
01372 834017
Local Authority Support:
Gary Anderson
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
gary.anderson@babcockinternational.com
Adviser:
Rachel Boxer
Adviser Email:
rachel.boxer@ntlworld.com
Sutton
Chair:
Revd Mark Williams
Chair Email:
blots@lineone.net
Clerk:
Penny Garry
Clerk Email:
penny.garry.clerk@gmail.com
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Penny Smith-Orr
Adviser Email:
pennysmithorr@gmail.com
Swindon
Chair:
Sarah Lane Cawte
Chair Email:
sarahlane_swindon@yahoo.co.uk
Clerk:
Stuart Figini
Clerk Email:
sfigini@swindon.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01793 463612
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Katy Staples
Adviser Email:
katy.staples@bristoldiocese.org
Tameside
Chair:
Councillor Margaret Sidebottom
Chair Email:
margaret.sidebottom@tameside.gov.uk
Clerk:
Linda Walker
Clerk Email:
linda.walker@tameside.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0161 342 3562
Local Authority Support:
Simon Brearton
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
simon.brearton@holytrinity.tameside.sch.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Telford and Wrekin
Chair:
Mary Jennings
Chair Email:
mary.jennings@taw.org.uk
Clerk:
Stacey Worthington
Clerk Email:
Stacey.worthington@telford.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01952 382067
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Joan Furlong
Adviser Email:
joan.furlong@telford.gov.uk
Thurrock
Chair:
Rev John Guest
Chair Email:
gof4god@aol.com
Clerk:
Kenna Martin
Clerk Email:
kmartin@thurrock.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01375 652403
Local Authority Support:
Andrea Winstone
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
AWinstone@thurrock.gov.uk
Adviser:
Deborah Weston
Adviser Email:
deborah@retoday.org.uk
Torbay
Chair:
Rev Ian Blyde
Chair Email:
ihblyde@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Matthew Edworthy
Clerk Email:
matthew.edworthy@torbay.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Graham Langtree
Adviser Email:
Graham.Langtree@babcockinternational.com
Tower Hamlets
Chair:
Dr Amanda Claremont
Chair Email:
amandaclaremont@fastmail.co.uk
Clerk:
Sharon Bailey
Clerk Email:
Sharon.Bailey@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 7364 3141
Local Authority Support:
Carolyn Lindsay
Local Authority Role:
School Improvement Officer
Local Authority Email:
Carolyn.Lindsay@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Adviser:
Deborah Weston
Adviser Email:
deborah@retoday.org.uk
Trafford
Chair:
Ian Nicholson
Chair Email:
nc@stretfordgrammar.com
Clerk:
Paula Everton
Clerk Email:
paula.everton@trafford.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0161 911 8686
Local Authority Support:
Barby Phillips
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Wakefield
Chair:
Jill Davidson
Chair Email:
jdavidson@horburyacademy.com
Clerk:
Jayne Greatbatch
Clerk Email:
jgreatbatch@wakefield.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01977 721524
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Adviser Email:
 
Walsall
Chair:
Mr Colin Hopkins
Chair Email:
colin.hopkins@lichfield.anglican.org
Clerk:
Neil Picken
Clerk Email:
neil.picken@walsall.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
 
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lat Blaylock
Adviser Email:
lat@retoday.org.uk
Waltham Forest
Chair:
Mr Ted Cooke
Chair Email:
tedclc@googlemail.com
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
governor.services@walthamforest.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8496 6340
Local Authority Support:
Donna Miller
Local Authority Role:
Governor Services Manager
Local Authority Email:
Donna.Miller@walthamforest.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Wandsworth
Chair:
Cllr. Mrs Antonia Dunn
Chair Email:
adunn@wandsworth.gov.uk
Clerk:
Fiona Rae
Clerk Email:
fiona.rae@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 8871 6010
Local Authority Support:
Angela Rundle
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
mjenkins@wandsworth.gov.uk
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
Warrington
Chair:
Cllr Sheila Woodyatt
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Lisa Adams
Clerk Email:
LAdams@warrington.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01925 442644
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Nick Hawke
Adviser Email:
nhawke@warrington.gov.uk
Warwickshire
Chair:
Manjit Kaur and Rocky Grove (joint)
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Ruth Waterman
Clerk Email:
sacre@warwickshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01926 742075
Local Authority Support:
Sarah Bradwell
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
sarahbradwell@warwickshire.gov.uk
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
West Berkshire
Chair:
Ms Mary Harwood
Chair Email:
maryharwood695@btinternet.com
Clerk:
Jo Watt
Clerk Email:
Jo.Watt@westberks.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01635 519242
Local Authority Support:
Keith Harvey
Local Authority Role:
Headteacher St Nicolas CE Junior School, Newbury
Local Authority Email:
headteacher@stnics.w-berks.sch.uk
Adviser:
Jan Lever
Adviser Email:
jan@janlevergroup.com
West Sussex
Chair:
Peter Griffiths
Chair Email:
peter.griffiths@westsussex.gov.uk
Clerk:
Rob Castle
Clerk Email:
rob.castle@westsussex.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
033022 22546
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Nigel Bloodworth
Adviser Email:
nigel.bloodworth@westsussex.gov.uk
Westminster
Chair:
Emily Norman
Chair Email:
head@stmbs.org.uk
Clerk:
Natalija Sorokina
Clerk Email:
natalija.sorokina@rbkc.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
020 7745 6455
Local Authority Support:
Lucy Nutt
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Lesley Prior
Adviser Email:
lesley.prior@london.anglican.org
Wigan
Chair:
Cllr Susan Greensmith
Chair Email:
 
Clerk:
Sharon Woods
Clerk Email:
Sharon.Woods@wigan.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01942 486092
Local Authority Support:
Michelle Foster
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Neil Fazackerley
Adviser Email:
 
Wiltshire
Chair:
Mary Douglas
Chair Email:
mary.douglas@wiltshire.gov.uk
Clerk:
Simone Kermode
Clerk Email:
simonekermode@wiltshire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01225 713842
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Windsor and Maidenhead
Chair:
Michael Gammage
Chair Email:
michael.gammage@outlook.com
Clerk:
Andy Carswell
Clerk Email:
Andy.Carswell@RBWM.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01628 796319
Local Authority Support:
Clive Haines
Local Authority Role:
Schools Leadership Development Manager
Local Authority Email:
clive.haines@rbwm.gov.uk
Adviser:
Anne Andrews
Adviser Email:
anne.andrews@oxford.anglican.org
Wirral
Chair:
Rachel Razbully
Chair Email:
rrazbully@wirralgrammarboys.com
Clerk:
Mrs Janet Sherlock
Clerk Email:
janet.sherlock1@btinternet.com
Clerk Telephone:
07889 216647
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Deirdre Smith
Adviser Email:
deirdresmith@wirral.gov.uk
Wokingham
Chair:
Stephen Vegh
Chair Email:
vegsvg@waingels.wokingham.sch.uk
Clerk:
Anne Coffey
Clerk Email:
anne.coffey@wokingham.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
0118 974 6875
Local Authority Support:
Emily Waddilove
Local Authority Role:
Teaching and Learning Advisor
Local Authority Email:
Emily.waddilove@wokingham.gov.uk
Adviser:
Jan Lever
Adviser Email:
jan@janlevereducationconsultancy.com
Wolverhampton
Chair:
Eddie Brookes
Chair Email:
ed.brookes@blueyonder.co.uk
Clerk:
 
Clerk Email:
 
Clerk Telephone:
01902 554137
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
 
Adviser Email:
 
Worcestershire
Chair:
Lindsey Thorne
Chair Email:
lsrthorne@gmail.com
Clerk:
Kate Griffiths
Clerk Email:
kgriffiths@worcestershire.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01905 846630
Local Authority Support:
Barry Newton
Local Authority Role:
Schools' Manager: School Improvement Service
Local Authority Email:
Barry.Newton@babcockinternational.com
Adviser:
Stephen Pett
Adviser Email:
stephen@retoday.org.uk
York
Chair:
Ms Shabana Jabbar
Chair Email:
shabanajabbar@hotmail.com
Clerk:
Naomi Watson
Clerk Email:
sacre@york.gov.uk
Clerk Telephone:
01904 553025
Local Authority Support:
 
Local Authority Role:
 
Local Authority Email:
 
Adviser:
Mike Jory
Adviser Email:
mike.jory@york.gov.uk